The Weald of Kent, Surrey and Sussex
About the site
E-mail
 
 
Site search
Ashdown Forest Brasted Burwash Buxted Chevening Chiddingly Chiddingstone Cowden Cranbrook Crowborough East Grinstead
East Hoathly Edenbridge Eridge Fletching Forest Row Framfield Frant Goudhurst Groombridge Hadlow Hailsham
Hartfield Hawkhurst Heathfield Hellingly Herstmonceux Hever Hildenborough Horsted Keynes Isfield Lamberhurst Laughton
Leigh Little Horsted Maresfield Mayfield Penshurst Rotherfield Rusthall Sevenoaks Southborough Speldhurst Ticehurst
Tonbridge Tunbridge Wells Uckfield Wadhurst Waldron Warbleton Westerham West Hoathly Withyham Worth More places
Census Documents
Genealogy Maps
Pictures People of note
Places of interest
Tunbridge Wells, Kent
Parish & other records Before
1500
1500
to
1550
1550
to
1600
1600
to
1650
1650
to
1700
1700
to
1725
1725
to
1750
1750
to
1775
1775
to
1800
1800
to
1825
1825
to
1850
1850
to
1875
1875
to
1900
1900
to
1925
1925
to
1950
1950
to
1975
1975
to
2000
After
2000

11043Births124173068488151753073523731633
576Christenings72443161176122367
156Marriages143650361064
179Deaths277102124252120375
47Burials147589103
 
NameDatePlaceFatherMotherSource
Alice RogersBirth1900John James RogersMartha Esther Rogers [Morris]1901 Census
Rose HollambyBirth1900High BroomsFrederick James Hollamby, painter and brickyard labourerMinnie Hollamby [Streeter]1901 Census
Gerald Francis LulhamBirth1900Horace Vernon Clare Germaine LulhamFrances LulhamTunbridge Wells Parish Registers
Edward MoonBirth1900Benjamin MoonEmily Lois Moon [Jenks]1901 Census
Dorothy E. MoonBirth1900William MoonElizabeth Moon [Denton]1901 Census
Reginald MoonBirth1900Frank Thomas MoonAmelia Emma Moon1901 Census
William Arnold WoodhamsBirth1900High BroomsRobert WoodhamsMatilda Louisa Woodhams1901 Census
Claude G. GrovesBirth1900Edward Ephraim GrovesCharlotte GrovesSteve Bicknell's records
Walter George Thomas FieldBirth1900High BroomsWalter FieldFlorence Field1901 Census
Herbert FieldBirth1900George FieldElizabeth Field1901 Census
Frank Henry ParkerBirth1900Matthew ParkerAnnie Luffman ParkerTunbridge Wells Parish Registers
Susan Matilda ParkerBirth1900Matthew ParkerAnnie Luffman ParkerTunbridge Wells Parish Registers
Annie BaitupBirth1900Albert Thomas BaitupLucy Ellen Baitup [Walter]Stephen Baitup's records
Frank FieldBirth1900Albert (Jn) FieldAda Field1901 Census
Cathleen EllisBirth1900Charles J. EllisBessie EllisKeith Powell's records
John Thomas StrangeBirth1900Edward StrangeCatherine Louisa Elizabeth Strange [Killick]Tunbridge Wells Parish Registers
Winifred GilbertBirth1900Mr GilbertLouisa Gilbert [Ellis]Keith Powell's records
Ethel FieldBirth1900George Field [Pennigar]Elizabeth Field [Carter]1901 Census
Harry PenfoldBirthJan to Mar 1900John Penfold, labourerFanny Eliza Penfold [Smith]Register of births
Alfred Hobbs WickensBirth2nd Apr 1900High BroomsN/KEliza Markwick [Wickens]Jim Weatherall's records
Edie Boarer [Hollamby]Birth1901Estimated date
Lily Sarah KentBirth1901Samuel KentAmy Harriet Kent [Truckle]Judith Parr's records
Winifred Dorothy TurnerBirth1901Edward TurnerAlice Turner [Catt]Melanie Beard's records
John William StrangeBirth1901Edward StrangeCatherine Louisa Elizabeth Strange [Killick]Tunbridge Wells Parish Registers
Lilian Bessie StreatfieldBirthJan to Mar 1901Frederick John StreatfieldRose Eleanor Streatfield [Packham]1901 Census
Harry Edmunds OvendenBirthApr to June 1901William OvendenEllen Ovenden [Bartholomew]1911 Census
Walter BaitupBirth1902Albert Thomas BaitupLucy Ellen Baitup [Walter]Stephen Baitup's records
Reginald Percy CornwellBirthOct to Dec 1902Benjamin CornwallOlive Rose Cornwell [Miles]Gerald Cornwell's records
William Aubrey SchmidtBirthOct to Dec 1902Frederick Schmidt, cabmanRuth Schmidt [Potter]1911 Census
Frank Colin BarnesBirth19th Mar 1902George BarnesJulia Barnes [Sinden]Fred Harman
Edith May MarkwickBirth10th Nov 1902Arthur MarwickEliza Markwick [Wickens]Ian Richardson's web site
Harry HallBirth23rd Dec 1902John HallRose Ann Hall [Carden]John M. Hall's records
George WickendenBirth1903Albert WickendenKate Rose Wickenden [Brooks]1911 Census
Albert BaitupBirth1903Albert Thomas BaitupLucy Ellen Baitup [Walter]Stephen Baitup's records
Muriel Gough WickendenBirth21st Oct 1903Charles Speller WickendenBertha Wickenden [Gough]Tunbridge Wells Parish Registers
Sis BaitupBirth1904Albert Thomas BaitupLucy Ellen Baitup [Walter]Stephen Baitup's records
Ivy Lillian TurnerBirth1904Edward TurnerAlice Turner [Catt]Melanie Beard's records
Cecil James DayBirth1904George James Gilbert DayMary Jane Day [Matthews]Peter & Alison Day's records
Edith Georgina R. BatchelorBirthApr to June 1904Albert Henry Batchelor, labourerMinnie Maria Batchelor [Broadhurst]1911 Census
Frederick OvendenBirthOct to Dec 1904William OvendenEllen Ovenden [Bartholomew]1911 Census
Marjorie Agnes CouchmanBirth29th Apr 1904Alexander Junton CouchmanNellie Beatrice Woodhouse Insloe Couchman [Ingram]Tunbridge Wells Parish Registers
Alice Emma MarkwickBirth14th Aug 1904Arthur MarwickEliza Markwick [Wickens]Ian Richardson's web site
William BaitupBirth1905Albert Thomas BaitupLucy Ellen Baitup [Walter]Stephen Baitup's records
Arthur BaitupBirth1905Albert Thomas BaitupLucy Ellen Baitup [Walter]Stephen Baitup's records
Frederick Charles DayBirth1st Apr 1905Frederick Charles DayClara Elizabeth Day [Gander]Peter & Alison Day's records
Gladys Minnie BatchelorBirthApr to June 1906Albert Henry Batchelor, labourerMinnie Maria Batchelor [Broadhurst]1911 Census
Emily Rose Kate MarkwickBirth4th Aug 1906Arthur MarwickEliza Markwick [Wickens]Ian Richardson's web site
Frank Edward BaitupBirth6th Aug 190647 Rochdale RoadEdward John BaitupHarriett Emma Jane Baitup [Griffiths]Stephen Baitup's records
Fanny MitchellBirth1907Fred Mitchell, bricklayerFanny Ada Mitchell [Ellis]1911 Census
Phyllis DayBirth1908George James Gilbert DayMary Jane Day [Matthews]Peter & Alison Day's records
Ivor Albert BatchelorBirthApr to June 1908Albert Henry Batchelor, labourerMinnie Maria Batchelor [Broadhurst]1911 Census
Mabel Violet AtherallBirthJuly to Sep 1908William AtherallEva Florence Atherall [Terrill]1911 Census
Charles William DayBirth14th Feb 1908Frederick Charles DayClara Elizabeth Day [Gander]Peter & Alison Day's records
Dorothy Kathleen OvendenBirthApr to June 1909William OvendenEllen Ovenden [Bartholomew]1911 Census
Mable Mercy BatchelorBirthOct to Dec 1909Albert Henry Batchelor, labourerMinnie Maria Batchelor [Broadhurst]1911 Census
Ivy Evelyn Walter [Ovenden]Birth8th Feb 1909Stephen Baitup's records
Elsie Evlyn BatchelorBirth1910Albert William Batchelor, painterMary Batchelor [Stephens]1911 Census
Kate C. AtherallBirthJuly to Sep 1910William AtherallEva Florence Atherall [Terrill]1911 Census
William John HearnBirth24th Jan 1910Fred Harman
Leonard George TribeBirth14th Apr 191015 Hillview RoadGeorge Albert TribeEmily Eliza Tribe [Brooman]Judy Tribe's records
Thomas Graham WalterBirth6th Jun 1910Frederick Henry WalterAlice Walter [Collis]Stephen Baitup's records
Ronald Francis DayBirth1911George James Gilbert DayMary Jane Day [Matthews]Peter & Alison Day's records
Edna V. BatchelorBirthApr to June 1911Albert Henry Batchelor, labourerMinnie Maria Batchelor [Broadhurst]1911 Census
Violet M. DayBirthJuly to Sep 1911Frederick Charles DayClara Elizabeth Day [Gander]Peter & Alison Day's records
Alice Eva HughesBirth1912Edward James HughesSophia Hughes [Groombridge]David Taylor's records
Kathleen Jenny HughesBirth1913Edward James HughesSophia Hughes [Groombridge]David Taylor's records
Doris Florence Russell [Hughes]Birth12th Sep 1914Edward James HughesSophia Hughes [Groombridge]David Taylor's records
Edward Thomas HughesBirth1916Edward James HughesSophia Hughes [Groombridge]David Taylor's records
Irene Rumens [Wilmshurst]Birth1918David John Rumens' records
Reginald Jack HughesBirth1919Edward James HughesSophia Hughes [Groombridge]David Taylor's records
Eleanor Constance StringerBirth1st Nov 1919Frederick William StringerLucy Ellen Stringer [Baitup]Stephen Baitup's records
Frank Wilfred StringerBirth9th Jul 1921Frederick William StringerLucy Ellen Stringer [Baitup]Stephen Baitup's records
Kenneth Raymond StringerBirth13th Jan 1924Frederick William StringerLucy Ellen Stringer [Baitup]Stephen Baitup's records
  
Alternative Regions
Australia
Canada
England
Ireland
Kent
London
New Zealand
Overseas
Scotland
Surrey
Sussex
United States
Wales
 
Alternative Areas/Parishes
Parish of Addington, Kent
Parish of Alkham, Kent
Parish of Appledore, Kent
Parish of Ash, Kent
Parish of Ashford, Kent
Parish of Ashurst, Kent
Parish of Aylesford, Kent
Parish of Bapchild, Kent
Parish of Barbon, Kent
Parish of Barham, Kent
Parish of Barming Heath, Kent
Parish of Bearsted, Kent
Parish of Beckenham, Kent
Parish of Benenden, Kent
Parish of Bessells Green, Kent
Parish of Bethersden, Kent
Parish of Bexley, Kent
Parish of Bexleyheath, Kent
Parish of Bidborough, Kent
Parish of Biddenden, Kent
Parish of Birchington, Kent
Parish of Birling, Kent
Parish of Bitchet Green, Kent
Parish of Blackheath, Kent
Parish of Borough Green, Kent
Parish of Borstal, Kent
Parish of Boughton Malherbe, Kent
Parish of Boughton Monchelsea, Kent
Parish of Boughton-under-Blean, Kent
Parish of Boxley, Kent
Parish of Brabourne, Kent
Parish of Brasted, Kent
Parish of Bredhurst, Kent
Parish of Brenchley, Kent
Parish of Brenzett, Kent
Parish of Broadstairs, Kent
Parish of Bromley, Kent
Parish of Brompton, Kent
Parish of Brookland, Kent
Parish of Canterbury, Kent
Parish of Capel, Kent
Parish of Charing, Kent
Town of Charlton, Kent
Parish of Chart Sutton, Kent
Parish of Chart, Kent
Parish of Chartham, Kent
Parish of Chatham, Kent
Parish of Chelsfield, Kent
Parish of Cheriton, Kent
Parish of Chevening, Kent
Parish of Chiddingstone, Kent
Parish of Chilham, Kent
Parish of Chipstead, Surrey
Parish of Chislehurst, Kent
Parish of Chislet, Kent
Parish of Chittenden, Kent
Parish of Cliffe, Kent
Parish of Cobham, Kent
Parish of Cowden, Kent
Parish of Cranbrook, Kent
Parish of Crayford, Kent
Parish of Crockham Hill, Kent
Parish of Crundale, Kent
Parish of Cudham, Kent
Parish of Darenth, Kent
Parish of Dartford, Kent
Parish of Deal, Kent
Parish of Denny Bottom, Kent
Parish of Depford, Kent
Parish of Deptford, Kent
Parish of Detling, Kent
Parish of Ditton, Kent
Parish of Doddington, Kent
Parish of Dover, Kent
Parish of Downe, Kent
Parish of Dunton Green, Kent
Parish of Each End, Kent
Parish of East Barming, Kent
Parish of East Farleigh, Kent
Parish of East Malling, Kent
Parish of East Peckham, Kent
Parish of East Sutton, Kent
Parish of Eastling, Kent
Parish of Eastry, Kent
Parish of Ebony, Kent
Parish of Edenbridge, Kent
Parish of Egerton, Kent
Parish of Elham, Kent
Parish of Elmstead, Kent
Parish of Elvington, Dover, Kent
Parish of Erith, Kent
Parish of Eynsford, Kent
Parish of Farnborough, Kent
Parish of Farningham, Kent
Parish of Faversham, Kent
Parish of Five Oak Green, Kent
Parish of Folkstone, Kent
Parish of Fordcombe, Kent
Parish of Forest Hill, Kent
Parish of Four Elms, Kent
Parish of Frindsbury, Kent
Parish of Frittenden, Kent
Parish of Gillingham, Kent
Parish of Godden Green, Kent
Parish of Godmersham, Kent
Parish of Goodnestone, Kent
Parish of Goudhurst, Kent
Parish of Gravesend, Kent
Parish of Great Chart, Kent
Parish of Greatness, Kent
Parish of Green Street Green, Kent
Parish of Greenwich, Kent
Parish of Groombridge, Kent and Sussex
Parish of Hadlow, Kent
Parish of Halstead, Kent
Parish of Harrietsham, Kent
Parish of Hartley, Kent
Parish of Hastingleigh, Kent
Parish of Hawkenbury, Kent
Parish of Hawkhurst, Kent
Parish of Hayes, Kent
Parish of Headcorn, Kent
Parish of Hearn, Kent
Parish of Herne Bay, Kent
Parish of Herne, Kent
Parish of Hever, Kent
Parish of High Halden, Kent
Parish of High Halstow, Kent
Parish of Higham, Kent
Parish of Hildenborough, Kent
Parish of Hollingbourne, Kent
Parish of Hoo, Kent
Parish of Horsmonden, Kent
Parish of Hothfield, Kent
Parish of Hunton, Kent
Parish of Hythe, Kent
Parish of Ide Hill, Kent
Parish of Ightham, Kent
Parish of Isle of Thanet, Kent
Parish of Ivy Hatch, Kent
Parish of Kemsing, Kent
Parish of Kennington, Kent
County of Kent
Parish of Kilndown, Kent
Parish of Kingsdown, Kent
Parish of Kingsnorth, Kent
Parish of Kingston, Kent
Parish of Knockholt, Kent
Parish of Lamberhurst, Kent and Sussex
Parish of Langley, Kent
Parish of Langton Green, Kent
Parish of Leeds, Kent
Parish of Leigh, Kent
Parish of Lenham, Kent
Parish of Leybourne, Kent
Parish of Linton, Kent
Parish of Little Chart, Kent
Parish of Littlebourne, Kent
Parish of Loose, Kent
Parish of Lower Haysden
Parish of Luddesdown, Kent
Parish of Lydd, Kent
Parish of Lyminge, Kent
Parish of Maidstone, Kent
Parish of Malling, Kent
Parish of Marden, Kent
Parish of Margate, Kent
Parish of Mark Beech, Kent
Parish of Marsh Green, Kent
Parish of Matfield, Kent
Parish of Medhurst, Kent
Parish of Medway, Kent
Parish of Meopham, Kent
Parish of Mereworth, Kent
Parish of Mersham, Kent
Parish of Milton, Kent
Parish of Monkton, Kent
Parish of Mootham, Kent
Parish of Nettlestead, Kent
Parish of New Romney, Kent
Parish of Newchurch, Kent
Parish of Newchurch, Romney Marsh, Kent
Parish of Newenden, Kent
Parish of Newnham, Kent
Parish of Nonington, Kent
Parish of Northbourne, Kent
Parish of Northfleet, Kent
Parish of Offham, Kent
Parish of Old Romney, Kent
Parish of Orpington, Kent
Parish of Ospringe, Kent
Parish of Otford, Kent
Parish of Otham, Kent
Parish of Packham, Kent
Parish of Paddock Wood, Kent
Parish of Pembury, Kent
Parish of Penshurst, Kent
Parish of Petham, Kent
Parish of Petteridge, Kent
Parish of Platt, Kent
Parish of Plaxtol, Kent
Parish of Pluckley, Kent
Parish of Poundsbridge, Kent
Parish of Puckley, Kent
Parish of Queenborough, Kent
Parish of Rainham, Kent
Parish of Ramsgate, Kent
Parish of Ripple, Kent
Parish of Riverhead, Kent
Parish of Rochester, Kent
Parish of Rolvenden, Kent
Parish of Romney Marsh, Kent
Parish of Rosherville, Kent
Parish of Rotherhithe, Kent
Parish of Rusthall, Kent
Parish of Ryarsh, Kent
Parish of Saltwood, Kent
Parish of Sandgate, Kent
Parish of Sandhurst, Kent
Parish of Sandwich, Kent
Parish of Seal, Kent
Parish of Selling, Kent
Parish of Sevenoaks Weald, Kent
Parish of Sevenoaks, Kent
Parish of Shadoxhurst, Kent
Parish of Sheerness, Kent
Parish of Sheldwich, Kent
Parish of Sheppey, Kent
Parish of Shipbourne, Kent
Parish of Shipley, Kent
Parish of Shoreham, Kent
Parish of Shorne, Kent
Parish of Sidcup, Kent
Parish of Sissinghurst, Kent
Parish of Sittingbourne, Kent
Parish of Smarden, Kent
Parish of Snodland, Kent
Parish of Southborough, Kent
Parish of Speldhurst, Kent
Parish of St. Mary Cray, Kent
Parish of Standford, Kent
Parish of Stanstead, Kent
Parish of Staplehurst, Kent
Parish of Stoke, Kent
Parish of Stone, Kent
Parish of Strood, Kent
Parish of Stroud, Kent
Parish of Sundridge, Kent
Parish of Sutton Valence, Kent
Parish of Sutton-at-hone, Kent
Parish of Swanley, Kent
Parish of Swanscombe, Kent
Parish of Tendley, Kent
Parish of Tenterden, Kent
Parish of Teston, Kent
Parish of Thornham, Kent
Parish of Throwley, Kent
Parish of Thurnham, Kent
Parish of Tonbridge, Kent
Parish of Town Malling, Kent
Parish of Town Sutton, Kent
Parish of Toys Hill, Kent
Parish of Trottisciffe, Kent
Parish of Tudeley-cum-Capel, Kent
Parish of Tunbridge Wells, Kent
Parish of Tunstall, Kent
Parish of Ulcombe, Kent
Parish of Under River, Kent
Parish of Upchurch, Kent
Parish of Upper Deal, Kent
Parish of Upper Hayesden
Parish of Waltham, Kent
Parish of Warehorne, Kent
Parish of Wateringbury, Kent
Parish of West Farleigh, Kent
Parish of West Malling, Kent
Parish of West Peckham, Kent
Parish of Westerham, Kent
Parish of Westwell, Kent
Parish of Whitstable, Kent
Parish of Willesborough, Kent
Parish of Willesden, Kent
Parish of Wilmington, Kent
Parish of Wingham, Kent
Parish of Wittersham, Kent
Parish of Woodchurch, Kent
Parish of Woolwich, Kent
Parish of Wouldham, Kent
Parish of Wrotham, Kent
Parish of Wye, Kent
Parish of Yalding, Kent
Currently The Weald is at  Database version 10.4 - 8th March 2014 and contains information on 370,214 people; 9,000 places; 613 maps; 3,136 pictures, engravings and photographs; and 226 books © The Weald and its contributors
Fasthosts web site ODNB British Libarary High Weald ESCIS Sussex Family History Group Sussex Record Society Sussex Archaeological Society Kent Archaeological Society Mid Kent Marriages Ancestry Genes Reunited International Genealogical Index National Archives
Top
of the
page
Fasthosts
web
site
Oxford
Dictionary
of National
Biography
British
Libarary
The High
Weald
East Sussex
Community
Information
Service
Sussex
Family
History
Group
Sussex
Record
Society
Sussex
Archaeological
Society
Kent
Archaeological
Society
David Hills
and
Gary
Samson
Ancestry Genes
Reunited
International
Genealogical
Index
National
Archives